CLA-2-23: RR: NC: SP: 231 M82235

Ms. Karis Park
KAT Import Brokers
4051 Oakesdale Ave. SW (Suite B)
Renton, WA 98055

RE: The tariff classification of furfural corn cob powder from China.

Dear Ms.Park:

In your letter dated April 07, 2006, on behalf of your client, Candule Enterprises you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product, furfural corncob powder “2-Furaldenyde (Furfuraldehyde)” is described as the residue of the manufacture of furaldehyde from corncobs. This product is solely for industrial use in the glue industry. Typical chemical properties for this product include 50-60 percent crude fiber, 2.5-6.8 percent fat, 4.2 percent protein, 38-46 percent nitrogen free extract, 7.2 percent silica, 3.9 percent ferrous oxide, 2.9 percent aluminum oxide, 1.5 percent calcium oxide, 5.6 percent magnesium oxide, 45.4 percent sodium & potassium oxides and 23.2 percent sulfur oxide.

The applicable subheading for the furfural corncob powder “2-Furaldenyde (Furfuraldehyde)” will be 2308.00.9890, HTSUS, which provides for vegetable materials and vegetable waste, vegetable residues and byproducts, whether or not in the form of pellets, of a kind used in animal feeding, not elsewhere specified or included…other…other. The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 646-733-3030.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division